Montana Jones

Montana n: A state of the northwest United States bordering on Canada. Admitted as the 41st state in 1889. The fourth largest state in the union, it includes vast prairies and numerous majestic mountain ranges.
Syn: Treasure State, Big Sky Country, Last Best Place.

Jones n: slang. An addiction or very deep craving.

Monday, August 21, 2006

Montana shopping mall

She:
You know what my mom calls those green box dumpster sites? She calls it the mall. There is always someone there digging in the trash.
Me:
Hehe, yeah. Well, I'm off to the mall.

...

Me:
You were right, I watched one guy there going systematically through each dumpster. He was poking around with a stick and even had a knife to cut open each garbage bag.
She:
Can you believe it?
Me:
I'm sure he will enjoy that stinky crap I dumped. Remind me to get a paper shredder too. Every thing with my name on it better get shredded.
She:
That's for sure. Your address too.
Me:
But it got me thinking. These people may actually be good for our society.
She:
Eeeww.
Me:
It's a socioeconomic thing. Well off people will discard things more indiscriminately so there are sure to be valuables in that trash. The poor people digging in the trash are actually performing a service for us by sorting out valuables and recyclables and reducing the mass of the landfill. In theory they are profiting from it too.
She:
(Makes disgusted face.)
Me:
Granted, it's gross and sad that people would have to do that. But still, it may have an upside.
Comments:
haha, that's awesome!

you can tell "she" that i had friends in the city who did this as a hobby, and they found some cool sh*t! me, i couldn't take the smell...
 
lol, even Montana Jones can find the bright side of dumpster diving! Hilarious!
 
I found this 6 foot statue in the dumpster once. I hosed it down and gave it to my sister. I love the mall. Tee hee
 
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
 
Post a Comment

<< Home